Twitter: sourcetweet

Follow Us

Privacy Policy


1. Privacy Statement

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy discloses how Source Communications (“SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS”) and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries collects, protects, uses and shares personal information gathered about. Our privacy practices are consistent with:

Applicable country, national, state and local data protection laws (some country’s laws require country specific information in a privacy policy.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS respects the privacy of SOURCE customers, our employees, job applicants, and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide personal information. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of personal information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

This Privacy Policy explains SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS’s practices regarding the information collected online from users of the Source website located at www.sourcead.com.

To find out more about the Source Communications privacy practices, please read below.

2. Consent

This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, whether in writing, verbally or electronically, through any website operated by or on behalf of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, including, but not limited to, www.sourcead.com, together with any and all future websites that are operated by or on behalf of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS. By using www.sourcead.com, or participating in any program or service managed by SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, you consent to the data collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your information, please contact the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@sourcead.com.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

3. Consent to Share and Disclose Information, Including International Data Transfers

In addition to consenting to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including any relevant supplemental policies, you expressly consent to SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS sharing the information that you have provided, as described herein. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS may share information with its subsidiaries, Source1 Sports. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS may also share information with companies that provide support services to it, such as credit card processors, mailing houses, web hosts, technical support providers, fulfillment centers or other service providers or for enforcing or investigating transactions or business operations, because these companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS shares with them for any other purpose, but SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS does not control these companies.

4. Consent to Electronic Notice if there is a Security Breach

If SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS or a Recipient is required to provide notice of unauthorized access of certain security systems, you agree that SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, or the Recipient, may do so when required or voluntarily by posting notice on the Website or sending notice to any email address SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS or the Recipient has for you, in the good faith discretion of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS or the Recipient. You agree that notice to you will count as notice to any other individual for whom you are acting and agree to provide the notice to any such individual.

5. Type of information we may collect

Personal Information is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to a Social Security Number and/or Identification Number (hereinafter “SSN/I.N”) or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: name, home address, home zip code, home telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, Social Security Number and/or Identification Number, financial information and employment related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your SSN/I.N to protect your SSN/I.N from unlawful disclosure, and to limit access to your SSN/I.N. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will not make your SSN/I.N available to the general public, print your SSN/I.N on any card, require you to provide your SSN/I.N to access any products or services, transmit your SSN/I.N over the Internet unless the connection is secure or your SSN/I.N has been encrypted, or requires the transmittal of your SSN/I.N to access our Website without requiring additional authentication.

Non-personal information is information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered non-personal information and not subjected to special protection and it can be routinely shared with anyone inside or outside of the business. Business contact information shall include but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered personal information in certain jurisdictions.

Sensitive data is information that can include but is not limited to, an individual’s gender, racial or ethnic origins, politics, religion, trade union membership, veteran status, physical or mental health, disabilities, sex life, sexual orientation, or criminal (or alleged criminal) activities, proceedings or convictions. We will never collect Sensitive Personal Information except to comply with Affirmative Action data requirements.

6. Internet Users – Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information

Cookies – in addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The “Help” option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

Used in combination with cookies, a Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a Web site or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Web site or sending the e-mail. When the HTML code for the Web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Web Beacon – Also called a Web bug or a pixel tag or a clear GIF. We use pixels tags or transparent GIF files, to help manage our online advertising and promotions. These tags collect anonymous (not personally identifiable) information about which advertisements and promotions bring users to our website. With both cookie and tag technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

Web beacons are typically used by a third-party to monitor the activity of a site. A Web beacon can be detected by viewing the source code of a Web page and looking for any IMG tags that load from a different server than the rest of the site. Turning off the browser’s cookies will prevent Web beacons from tracking the user’s activity. The Web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but the user’s unique information will not be recorded.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address – an Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer’s connection to the internet. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS’s server, to administer the Website and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website. Your computer’s IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information.

Aggregate Information – is used to measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS administers, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors’ behaviors and characteristics. Although SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

7. Children and Data Collection

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS adheres to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at privacyofficer@sourcead.com. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child’s information from our servers.

8. A Note to Parents/Guardians—Additional Information About Children’s Privacy

At SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, children’s privacy is important to us. Therefore, we take additional measures to help children protect their privacy while online including not asking them to disclose more personally identifiable information than is necessary for them to participate in an activity and encouraging them to use non-personally identifiable screen names rather than their real names.

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS is dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personal information we obtain from you with care and respect. This Children’s Privacy Statement is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy policies and principles with respect to children under the age of 13. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS recognizes the need to provide additional privacy protections when children visit our website at www.sourcead.com.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our website. Also, when we use the term “parent”, we mean to include legal guardians.

Children can participate in many of our features without providing personally identifiable information. However, to enable their participation in certain of our interactive features, we may ask children to provide us with personally identifiable information. The types of information we may request include first name as well as the child’s and parent’s email addresses. We use a child’s email address to respond to a specific request to participate in an activity (e.g., participate in a contest or sweepstakes, respond to their question, enable them to subscribe to a newsletter). We use parents’ e-mail addresses to obtain their consent or notify them of their child’s online activities and enable the parent to unsubscribe the child from a newsletter or other similar activity.

We do not share children’s personally identifiable information with outside third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we use agents or contractors to help us conduct a contest or sweepstakes, send prizes to winners, or provide customer service related to activities on the site. In these cases, we require the agent or contractor to keep the information confidential and to use it only for the specific services they are performing.

At any time parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their child and can request that any personal information we have collected be deleted from our records.

We will provide parents notice by e-mail of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share their child’s personal information. Please note that, at all times, parents should update their personal information to provide us a current email address.

If you would like to review any personally identifiable information that we have collected online from your child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of your child’s information, or if you have questions about these information practices, you may contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: (201) 343-5222; by Facsimile at: (201) 343-5710; by email at: privacyofficer@sourcead.com; or by mail at Source Communications, 433 Hackensack Avenue, Lobby Level, Hackensack, NJ 07601.

9. Our Use of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our Privacy Policy to adequately advise of the use of your Personal Information.

10. Collection and Use of Employee Personal Information

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS also collects Personal Information from its employees and applicants (human resource data) in connection with administration of its Human Resources programs and functions. These programs and functions include, but are not limited to: job applications and hiring programs, compensation and benefit programs, performance appraisals, training, access to SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS facilities and computer networks, employee profiles, internal intranet employee directories, Human Resource recordkeeping, Affirmative Action data, and other employment related purposes.

It is the policy of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS to keep all past and present employee information private from disclosure to third parties. There are certain business related exceptions and they are:

  1. To comply with county, state or federal agency requests;
  2. Inquiries from third parties with a signed authorization from the employee to release the information, except in situations where limited verbal verifications are acceptable (see below);
  3. Third parties with which SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS has contractual agreements to assist in administration of company sponsored benefits.

11. Verifications of Employment

Prospective employers, financial institutions, and residential property managers routinely contact SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS requesting information on a former or current employee’s work history and salary. All such requests of this type shall be referred to and completed on a confidential basis by the Human Resources Department or Payroll Department.

For written verification of employment requests, information will be provided on the form only when it is accompanied by an employee’s signed authorization to release information. The form will be returned directly to the requesting party and filed as part of the Human Resources or Payroll Department’s confidential records.

12. Medical Information

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS is compliant with federal HIPAA regulations and only utilizes information related to the company sponsored healthcare plan on a “need to know” basis for administration of the healthcare plan.

13. Marketing Promotions and Advertising

If you participate in any advertising or marketing promotions the information that you provide will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy specific to said promotion which cannot and does not apply to this Privacy Policy.

14. Forward-to-a-Friend and Refer-a-Friend

You may use a referral feature (either on a web page, in an e-mail, from a banner ad or other communication) to inform a friend about a SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS web page or promotion. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS may use any e-mail address provided when using this referral feature to send both an initial e-mail and a subsequent e-mail to recipients about the particular promotion, product, or service in which you indicated your “friend” may have an interest.

15. Opt-Out of Email and Mobile Updates

You may have the opportunity to elect to receive email and mobile communications from SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will only email you or send you mobile alerts if you elect to receive them. If you elect to receive email and mobile communications, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will send you occasional updates about new additions to the Website as well as special offers and promotions of which you can take advantage. If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these types of communications from SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS email, update the contact preferences for your account, for mobile marketing, you may opt-out by following the instructions provided in the text messages you receive, or contact the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@sourcead.com.

16. Sharing of Personal Information

We may share Personal Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS or of any of the business or assets or shares of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS or a division thereof in order for a customer to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

17. Security

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification.

We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although “guaranteed security” does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information.

Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information – such as credit card numbers, online forms and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.

18. Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS. Accordingly, safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, Social Security Number or National Identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

19. Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS insures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

We take all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

20. Access, Control and Update Information About You

We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your Personal Information needs to be updated, you can email us at privacyofficer@sourcead.com to update your contact information. You may choose at any time to remove your name, telephone numbers, and postal and email addresses from the lists we use to send notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence from us by sending us an email at privacyofficer@sourcead.com.

To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making changes.

We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the mailing address above. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above or otherwise exempted by law. Please note that we are required only to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

21. Contact Information

You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another individual to assist in completing your requested task. We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records.

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: (201) 343-5222; by Facsimile at: (201) 343-5710; by email at: privacyofficer@sourcead.com; or by mail at Source Communications, 433 Hackensack Avenue, Lobby Level, Hackensack, NJ 07601, USA. We will address your concern and attempt to resolve any problem.

22. Links to Non-SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS Web Sites and Third Parties

Please note that www.sourcead.com websites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from www.sourcead.com. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS’s privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy.

23. Social Media and Online Engagement

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS uses a variety of new technologies and social media options to communicate and interact with consumers. These sites and applications include popular social networking and media sites, open source software communities and more. To better engage the public in ongoing dialog, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS uses several third-party platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube. Third-Party Websites and Applications (TPWA) are Web-based technologies that are not exclusively operated or controlled by SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS. When interacting with the SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS presence on those websites, you may reveal certain personal information to SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS or to third parties. Except when used by SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS employee’s for the purpose of responding to a specific message or request, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will not use, share, or retain your personal information. At this time, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS has one Social Media Account, Twitter.com/sourcetweet.

24. Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to that customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@sourcead.com or write to us at:

Privacy Officer

Source Communications

433 Hackensack Avenue, Lobby Level

Hackensack, NJ 07601

Attention: California Disclosure Information

We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the mailing address above. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above or otherwise exempted by law. Please note that we are required only to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

25. Changes to our Privacy Policy

SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS posts changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the “Last Updated” date below on SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS’s Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS will notify you by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS is protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed on or behalf of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS.

26. Terms and Conditions of Website Use

The Terms and Conditions governing your use of this Website contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of SOURCE COMMUNICATIONS regarding your use of our Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of this Website. Each of these provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this privacy policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy.